Program

May 22, Wednesday
Graduate mini-course (in Japanese)
9:30 - 10:30 Toshiki Mabuchi (Osaka U.)
"The existence problem of extremal Kähler metrics on polarized algebraic manifolds" (1)
10:45 - 11:45 Katsutoshi Yamanoi (Titech)
"Kobayashi hyperbolicity and higher dimensional Nevanlinna theory" (1)
Invited Talks
13:20 - 13:30 Opening (in English) (in Japanese)
13:30 - 14:30 Junjiro Noguchi (U.Tokyo)
"Kobayashi hyerbolicity and Lang's conjecture"
15:00 - 16:00 Takeo Ohsawa (Nagoya Univ.)
"Levi flats in Hopf surfaces"
16:15 - 17:15 Joël Merker (Paris-Sud)
"On Kobayashi hyperbolicity of Zariski-generic projective algebraic hypersurfaces" Slides (pdf)
May 23, Thursday
Graduate mini-course (in Japanese)
9:30 - 10:30 Toshiki Mabuchi (Osaka U.)
"The existence problem of extremal Kähler metrics on polarized algebraic manifolds" (2)
10:45 - 11:45 Katsutoshi Yamanoi (Titech)
"Kobayashi hyperbolicity and higher dimensional Nevanlinna theory" (2)
Invited Talks
13:15 - 14:15 Shinichiroh Matsuo (Osaka U.)
"Brody curves and mean dimension"
14:30 - 15:30 Makiko Sumi Tanaka (TUS, Noda)
"Geometry of symmetric R-spaces"
16:00 - 17:00 Reiko Miyaoka (Tohoku U.)
"Hypersurface geometry and expression via the moment map" Slides (pdf)
17:15 - 18:15 Gary Jensen (Washington U.)
"Dupin hypersurfaces in Lie sphere geometry" Slides (pdf)
May 24, Friday
Graduate mini-course (in Japanese)
9:30 - 10:30 Toshiki Mabuchi (Osaka U.)
"The existence problem of extremal Kähler metrics on polarized algebraic manifolds" (3)
10:45 - 11:45 Katsutoshi Yamanoi (Titech)
"Kobayashi hyperbolicity and higher dimensional Nevanlinna theory" (3)
Invited Talks
13:15 - 14:15 Hajime Tsuji (Sophia U.)
"Constructions of pseudoeffective metrics on relative adjoint line bundles"
14:30 - 15:30 Ichiro Enoki (Osaka U.)
"Twistor spaces of Spin(7)-manifolds"
16:00 - 17:00 Akito Futaki (U. Tokyo)
"On the book Transformation groups in Differential Geometry "
17:15 - 18:15 Paul Vojta (UC, Berkeley)
"A Lang exceptional set for integral points"
May 25, Saturday
Invited Talks
9:30 - 10:30 Hiraku Nakajima (RIMS)
"Refined Chern-Simons theory and Hilbert schemes of points on the plane"
10:45 - 11:45 Shing-Tung Yau (Harvard U. )
"Metric methods in algebraic manifolds"
11:45 - 11:50 Closing

Memorial Reception



Last update: 28 July 2013