Abstract (As of Jan 9, 2012) [pdf]
10:00 - 10:05 | Opening address |
10:05 - 10:55 | Kazuki Morimoto (Osaka City University) |
On special values of tensor product L-functions of an inner form of GSp(4) and GL(2) | |
11:10 - 12:10 | Taku Ishii (Seikei University) |
Archimedean zeta integrals for the exterior square L-functions on GL(n) | |
13:30 - 14:30 | Michitaka Miyauchi (Kyoto University) |
On local newforms for unramified U(2,1) | |
14:45 - 15:45 | Yoshi-hiro Ishikawa (Okayama University) |
On H-periods of generic cusp forms on U(3) | |
16:00 - 17:00 | Atsushi Murase (Kyoto Sangyo University) |
Borcherds lifts and symmetries (joint work with Bernhard Heim) |
9:45 - 10:45 | Atomu Otsuka (Kyoto University) |
On the image of the Saito-Kurokawa lifting over a totally real number field and the Maass relation | |
11:00 - 12:00 | Hiro-aki Narita (Kumamoto University) |
Jacquet-Langlands-Shimizu correspondence for two theta lifts to GSp(2) and GSp(1,1) (joint work with T. Okazaki and R. Schmidt) | |
13:30 - 14:30 | Masaaki Furusawa (Osaka City University) |
On special values of certain L-functions (joint work with K. Morimoto) | |
14:50 - 16:20 | Hiroyuki Yoshida (Kyoto University) |
Cohomology and L-values | |
16:30 - | Announcement and Discussion: On the next RIMS conference |
9:45 - 10:45 | Sho Takemori (Kyoto University) |
p-adic Siegel-Eisenstein series of degree n | |
11:00 - 12:00 | Yumiko Hironaka (Waseda University) |
Spherical functions on the space of p-adic unitary hermitian forms | |
13:30 - 14:30 | Carel Faber (KTH) |
Modular forms and the cohomology of moduli spaces | |
14:45 - 15:45 | William Duke (UCLA) |
Arithmetic properties of the Fourier coefficients of harmonic modular forms | |
16:00 - 16:50 | Minoru Hirose (Kyoto University), Nobuo Sato (Kyoto University) |
On functional equation of the Shintani L-function | |
18:00 - 20:00 | Banquet (buffet style) |
9:45 - 10:45 | Yuichi Hirano (University of Tokyo) |
Congruences of modular forms and the Iwasawa $\lambda$-invariants | |
11:00 - 12:00 | Cristian Virdol (Kyushu University) |
Cyclicity of finite CM abelian varieties | |
13:30 - 14:30 | Lin Weng (Kyushu University) |
Parabolic Reduction, Stability and Volumes of Fundamental Domains | |
14:45 - 15:45 | Lynne H. Walling (University of Bristol) |
Hecke operators on degree 2 Eisenstein series and higher representation numbers | |
16:00 - 17:00 | Tomoyoshi Ibukiyama (Osaka University), Hidenori Katsurada (Muroran Institute of Technology) |
Exact critical values of the standard L-functions of vector valued Siegel modular forms |
9:30 - 10:15 | Shingo Sugiyama (Osaka University) |
Reguralized periods of automorphic forms on GL(2) | |
10:30 - 12:00 | Shunsuke Yamana (Osaka City University) |
Multiplicativity of the L-factors | |
12:05 - 12:10 | Closing address |